Facts About Pandas!
- There Are Only About 240 Captive Pandas On The World.
- An Adult Panda Weighs About 200-300 Pounds.
- Pandas Have Lived On Earth for Two To Three Million Years.
- It Takes About Five Years For a Female Cub to Become an Adult and Up To Seven Years For A Male Cub.
- A Panda's Throat has a Special Lining To Protect It From Bamboo Splinters.
- Giant Pandas Have 42 Teeth. Like Humans, Giant Pandas Have Two Sets Of Teeth in Their Lifetime.
- On All Fours, a Giant Panda Stands 3 Feet ( 0.9 M ) tall at the Shoulder and Measures About 5 Feet ( 1.5 M ) Long. Males Are About 10% larger than Females.
- Giant Pandas Have A Good Sense Of Smell. Even At Night, they can Find the Best Bamboo Stalks By Scent.
- Giant Pandas do not Hibernate Because their Bamboo Diet will not allow them to Build Up Enough Fat Reserves Of The Winter.
- The First Giant Panda Ever to be Born in Captivity was Born In a Beijing Zoo in 1963.
- In China, Giant Pandas Are Considered To Be National Treasures.
- The Word "Panda" may have been Developed from the Nepalese word poonya, which Means "bamboo-eating animal or "plant-eating animal".
- A Panda Spends 14-16 Hours A Day Eating Bamboo.
- A pair of Breeding Pandas need more than 11 Square Miles of Land. One giant Panda Usually Needs 2.5 to 4 Square Miles of Land To Survive.
- Female Panda ovulate Only Once A Year. They Are fertile Only Two Or Three Days of a Year.
- PANDAS ARE NEARLY EXTINCT!!!!!!!!!
- THEY ARE ENDANGERED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
- HELP THE PANDAS by Donating Money!
Facts About Wombats!
- A Wombat Is A Mammal.
- Diet: Herbivore
- Size: 26 to 48 Inches
- Weight: 32-80 Pounds
- Group Name: Mob
- Wombats Are The Second Largest Marsupials In America.
- Wombats 's Body Is Covered With Fur that Can Be Ochre, dark brown or black in color
- A Wombat Looks Somewhat Like A Bear.
- Wombats Are Nocturnal Grazers.
- They Eat Mainly Grass And Roots.
- They Live In Large Burrows up To 100 Feet Long.
- Wombat Are Very Strong and Very Profiecient Diggers.
- Wombats Can Be Anything from A Sandy Color to brown or black to grey.
- The Average wombat is 1 Meter (40 Inches) long And Weighs About 55 Pounds
- Wombats Can Live From about 3 Years To Over 30 Years.
- Wombats Are Generally Solitary.
- Most Australians Have Never Seen A Wombat.
- Wombats Are Native Only To Australia.
Wombats Are Endangered!!!!!!!!!!
Facts About Bobcats
(Go Northeastern Bobcats!)
- They live in forest, mountains, woodland areas and deserts.
- Bobcats quietly sneak up on prey and then pounce!
- Bobcats Live Alone Except When They Mate. Each Bobcat has An Area Of Land They Protect. Other Bobcats Avoid This Land.
- Bobcats have one main den in their territory and several smaller dens. The main den is often in a cave. Smaller dens might just be a few rocks or an old tree stump.
- Bobcats Are Excellent Swimmers!
- Bobcat Homes Ranges Are Up To 20 Miles!
- Cat is Named For its Short Tail.
- Bobcats Are Solitary And Territorial.